Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Did you know that an Intra Company Transfer Visa is one of the easiest ways to lawfully work in South Africa?

Did you know that an Intra Company Transfer Visa is one of the easiest ways to lawfully work in South Africa?

Did You Know That An Intra Company Transfer Visa Is One Of The Easiest Ways To Lawfully Work In South Africa


Intra Company Transfer Visas for South Africa is a good way to move your skilled employees into your South African branch or office with the minimum effort.
Your business might be very specialized and only a few key staff members are able to conduct training or install certain equipment or render another specialized service requiring their skillset within the same company. If this is the case New World Immigration can help you file the appropriate paperwork required for a smooth visa application.

The Intra Company Transfer Visa is the term implying a long stay visa and means that foreign employees from other internationally based branches within the same company can work at one of the company’s South African offices or branches. Foreign nationals may, on such a visa, remain in the country for a maximum of 4 years after which they would be required to return to their own country.
This visa exempts employers from having to prove that they could not find suitable professionals in the local job market and had to ‘import’ the required skills. The process is designed to be more streamline than the other visa application procedures but you would still be expected to produce certain documentation.

These documents include:

• All applicants are requested to get original documents for verification while submitting photocopies for any visa / permit category
• Original bank payment / Electronic fund transfer receipt for each applicant
• Original and copy of bank receipt per applicant in case of repatriation / bank guarantee paid in Department of Home Affairs account
• Passport valid for no less than 30 calendar days after expiry of the intended visit.
• Medical report.
• Radiological report.
• Proof of a union recognised in terms of the Recognition of Customary Marriages Act, 1998 (Act No. 120 of 1998), where applicable.
• Divorce decree, where applicable.
• Police clearance certificates in respect of applicants 18 years and older, in respect of all countries where person resided one year or longer since having attained the age of 18.
• A vaccination certificate, if required by the Act.
• Foreigner’s contract of employment with company abroad.
• Letter from South African company confirming the transfer of the foreigner, as well as specifying the occupation and capacity in which the foreigner shall be employed..
• Undertaking from the employer that the foreigner shall only be employed in the specific position for which the visa has been issued; and

New World Immigrations’ experienced and qualified staff are able to assist you with this visa application. We also offer sound advice based on our experience helping you avoid those potential pitfalls.

In our experience the visa is normally processed within 30 – 40 days.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit