Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Do you have relatives living outside South Africa wanting to join you? Here’s what you need to know about a Relatives Visa.

Do you have relatives living outside South Africa wanting to join you? Here’s what you need to know about a Relatives Visa.

Do You Have Relatives Living Outside South Africa Wanting To Join You Here’S What You Need To Know About A Relatives Visa

If you have relatives living outside South Africa they might qualify for a South African Relatives visa. It is possible for your family to join you in South Africa if they qualify for the appropriate visa.

A relative visa is only available to members of your immediate family. This would include your spouse or life partner, your parents, grandparents, children or adoptive children and your siblings.

If a relative’s application is successful they would be able to gain temporary residency in the republic for up to two years but won’t be able to legally work in the country, but they could apply for a permanent residency permit in conjunction with the relative visa.

Foreigners wanting to work, study or conduct business in the country must apply separately for a work, study or business visa. In this case it is in your and your relative’s best interest to speak to one of the New World Immigration professionals who will discuss your options and the additional requirements for one of these South African visas with you.

The basic requirements of qualifying for a relative visa include, but are not limited to;

• Proof that you have a close relative living in South Africa as either a South Africa citizen or a person with recognized permanent residency in the country.

• Your foreign based relative must be able to furnish proof that they have a continued income of no less than R8 500,00 per month.

Besides these requirements your relative would also have to be in possession of a valid passport, a clean criminal record and they would have to meet further requirements as set out by the South African Department of Home Affairs. This might sound daunting but the New World Immigration team have years of experience and will be able to guide you through the process.

In our experience these visas are processed within about 40 days but to see if your relative would qualify use our specialized online tool which will give you a good indication of what to expect of the visa application process.

Call New World Immigration today for the best professional and up-to-date information available.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit