Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Everything you need to know about the South African Relatives Visa

New World immigration is a South African visa specialist who assists foreign citizens with the visa applications and keeps applicants informed for their visa application progress with the South African Department of Home Affairs, while offering critical advice to applicants.

Everything You Need To Know About The South African Relatives Visa

One of the most commonly applied for South African visas is the Relatives Visa which can be broken down into four options. Your New World Immigration Consultant will be able to advice you on the best option for your situation.

By obtaining a South African Relatives, Family or Life Partner visa the applicant would be allowed to legally live in South Africa with your family or partner for the duration of your visa. In the case of a temporary visa applicants are granted a two-year stay and a permanent visa allows you to stay in the country indefinitely. A temporary visa applies to relatives within the first and second degrees of kinship, which includes parents, children, grandparents and grandchildren and siblings of South African citizens or foreign nationals holding permanent residency.

To qualify for permanent residency the applicant must be a first degree relative. This means spouse / life partner, parent or child of a South African citizen or foreign nationals holding permanent residency.

In both cases the applicant would have to be sponsored by a South African citizen or a foreign national who is in possession of permanent residency.

A temporary visa will not necessarily lead to permanent residency and a separate application for permanent residency must be submitted to the South African Department of Home Affairs before a temporary visa expires.

Points of a Temporary Relatives Permit:

• The permit will be granted for up to two years and the applicant must be sponsored by a relative within the first or second degrees of kinship.

• This sponsoring relative must be either a South African citizen or a South African permanent resident.

• Sponsors must be able to show that they will be able to provide at least R8, 500.00 per month.

• Apply for Permanent Residency in South Africa

Points of a South African Life Partner Visa:

• This visa applies to legally recognized marital unions, common-law and conjugal partners.

• Applicants must have a sponsor in place and have been in a relationship for 2 years or more.

• The sponsor must be a South African citizen or permanent resident and must be either the spouse or partner of the applicant.

• The Life Partner Visa allows the applicant to live and work in South Africa, which must be applied for.

• Applicants may be granted as a temporary or permanent residence permit.

Applying for a South African Life Partner Visa:

• Proof of the authenticity of the marriage or relationship.

• In the case of married couples this may be satisfied by providing the marriage certificate as part of the application.

• For applicants and sponsors who are not married, it will be necessary to provide documentary evidence which shows that the relationship is exclusive and long standing.

• This means that the partners must have been cohabiting and intend to do so once in South Africa.

• Applications may be further supported by presenting evidence of mutual financial arrangements.

• Where a temporary visa is obtained the above requirements need to be fulfilled.

• Where an applicant wishes to obtain permanent residency the parties involved will have to demonstrate that the relationship has been in existence for a minimum of 5 years. This applies to both marriages and common-law or conjugal relationships.

• After the first two years of a permanent life partner permit, the status of the applicant and sponsor will be reviewed to ensure that the marriage or relationship is still in place.

• Should the status of the applicants’ relationship have changed during this time the permit may be revoked.

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit