Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Exceptional Skills Work Permit

Exceptional Skills Work Permit

Exceptional Skills Work Permit

 There are certain skills or professions that the Department of Home Affairs consider to be an Exceptional Skill in South Africa and foreigners who meet certain requirements may apply for this permit/visa.

The Requirements

The immigration rules/legislation does not specifically state which occupations qualify for an Exceptional Skills permit/visa, but if you hold a doctorates in a particular field and in possession of published books or articles in your field of expertise which you have written ,  as this will further support your application.

Validity

The validity of an Exceptional Skills Visa/Permit is usually between 3-5 years which is at the discretion of the Department of Home Affairs. You may apply immediately for permanent residence, when your application has been approved at the Department of Home Affairs.

The new law changes which come into effect as from 1st June 2014 will immediately remove the use of Quota and Exceptional Skill Permit.

Call our friendly consultants now for a free assessment and see whether you qualify for the Exceptional Skill permit/visa. 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit