Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Frequently Asked Questions about Spousal/Life Partner Visas 2014-2015

Frequently Asked Questions about Spousal/Life Partner Visas 2014-2015

Frequently Asked Questions About Spousal Or Life Partner Visas 2014 2015


1. I am married to South African? What type of visa would I qualify for?

If you are married to a South African or SA permanent resident then you qualify to apply for a spousal visa and the main requirement for a spousal visa is your marriage certificate.

2. I’m not married to my partner but in a permanent relationship. What visa do I qualify for?

If you and your partner have been in a relationship for a period exceeding 2 years, then you may apply for a Life Partner Visa which is valid for a period of 2 years. In order to secure this visa, you need to prove that you have been in a relationship for more than 2 years by including evidence of cohabitation when submitting your application to Home Affairs.

3. Does the Life Partner Visa or Spousal Visa allow me to work in South Africa?

A Life Partner or Spousal Visa does not allow you to study, work or conduct your own business in South Africa unless you specifically apply for an endorsement to give you the right to study, work or conduct your own business in South Africa.

4. When can I apply for permanent residency?

You will become eligible to apply for permanent residency if you can prove 5 years of cohabitation using the Life Partner Visa and if a spouse can prove 5 years of marriage. If you and your partner have kids together then you can apply immediately for permanent residency provided that your children are registered South African Citizens.

5. Should I apply abroad for my Spousal or Life Partner visa?

If you arrived in South Africa with a tourist visa, then sadly you would need to leave South Africa and apply in your country of residence. The processing times abroad for Spousal or Life Partners Visas are typically between 30 -40 working days but could generally be processed much quicker.

6. Can I apply for an extension in South Africa for my Spousal or Life Partner Visa?

You may extend your Spousal or Life Partner visa in South Africa, but you need to do so 60 days before it expires.

7. What happens if I change employers?

If you decide to change employers then you would need to reapply for a new endorsement with your new employers as endorsements for Spousal or Life Partner Visa are bound or tied to your current employer.

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit