Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Frequently asked questions about the Critical Skills Visa

Frequently asked questions about the Critical Skills Visa

Frequently Asked Questions About The Critical Skills Visa (4)

Critical Skills Button 1


1. How does one qualify for a Critical Skills Visa?

Your occupation needs to be listed on the Critical Skills Occupation list; your foreign qualifications must be assessed by SAQA and register with a professional council body specific to your occupation.

2. What are the processing times for the Critical Skills Visa?

The processing times abroad are between 30-40 working days and in South Africa it typically takes between 6 to 8 weeks.

3. Can I submit an enquiry to find out if I’m eligible to apply for a Critical Skills Visa?

Yes, you can request a FREE VISA CONSULTATION with New World Immigration, or email: consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za or simply call us: +2721 555 0951. Our friendly consultants will discuss your options and see whether you are eligible to apply for the Critical Skills Visa.

4. Do I need a job offer when applying for the Critical Skills Visa?

No, the Department of Home Affairs allows the applicant 12 months to secure employment in South Africa. The Applicant then needs to submit confirmation of employment on a yearly basis to the Department of Home Affairs.

5. What is the validity of the Critical Skills Visa?

The Critical Skills Visa is issued for a period of 5 years and is renewable.

6. Can apply for a Critical Skills Visa if I have no formal qualifications? I have at least 5 years of experience.

No, in order to qualify for the Critical Skills Visa, you need to have formal qualifications.

7. I have formal qualifications but no experience?

The Critical Skills Visa requires no experience, but the professional council body specific to your occupation might require you to have at least 3 years or more experience relevant to your occupation.

8. I obtained my PhD in South Africa as a foreigner; can I apply for a Critical Skills Visa?

Yes, you can apply for the Critical Skills Visa.

9. Can I switch between employers?

Yes you may, just as long as you are employed in the same occupation category you applied for.

10. Can I apply for Permanent Residency using the Critical Skills Visa?

Yes, if you can prove more than 5 years work experience, then you can apply simultaneously for the Critical Skills Visa and Permanent Residency. If you have 3 years experience prior to applying for the Critical Skills Visa, then you may apply for Permanent Residency after completing 2 years on the Critical Skills Visa.

11. If I hold a valid temporary South African work visa; can I apply for a Critical Skills Visa in South Africa?

Yes you may apply for a change of status in South Africa. All first time application must be submitted in your home country.

12. Can I bring my family?

Yes you can. Your husband or wife has to apply for a dependent spouse visa, but this does not permit them to work in South Africa. Should they wish to work then they would have to qualify in their own right for a South African work visa. Children who are not of school going age must apply for the dependent visa and children who are of school going age must apply for the study visa.

13. Can I apply for a different occupation category under the Critical Skills Occupation List?

Yes you can, provided that you are eligible to apply for that specific occupation category.

14. Can I renew my Critical Skills Visa in South Africa?

Yes you can renew in South Africa and this has to be done at least 60 days before your Critical Skills Visa expires.

15. Are you sure I will secure employment in South Africa?

The Critical Skills Visa has been introduced to fill the huge gap of skills shortages in South Africa. Applicants will have no problem in securing employment, provided they research the market and start applying for jobs in South Africa.

Contact New World Immigration to assist you in securing you Critical Skills Visa. Our Friendly consultants will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility.

Submit your enquiry now by using one of the following methods:

Free Visa Consultation

Email consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za

Contact Us: +2721 555 0951

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit