Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Have you landed that job in South Africa that you have been dreaming off?

Have you landed that job in South Africa that you have been dreaming off? Perhaps you have started looking into applying for a South African Work Visa but were left confused and unsure where to start the process. We hope this blog will help prepare you for this next big milestone in your life.

Have You Landed That Job In South Africa That You Have Been Dreaming Off

As a professional immigration consultancy New World Immigration offers you the best possible advice while we deal with the red-tape and drudgery of applying for your work visa.

What is the South African Work Visa?

In South Africa a general work permit is valid for a period of 5 years. This type of permit allows you to work in South Africa for a specific South African employer.

Should you want to apply for an extension of your general work visa you would be required to submit proof of employment with that employer when renewing your visa. Proof would involve submitting proof that you are still employed and doing what you were employed to do. In this case you would be required to submit a job description for your position.

It is important to note that the South African Director General of the Department of Home Affairs will only grant a visa if your occupation is listed on the South African skills shortage list or if your employer can prove that your particular skill set is required for the position and they were unable to find a South African citizen as a candidate. This would require a certificate by the Department of Labour confirming the above.

Your employer would also be required to furnish a written undertaking that they accept responsibility for the costs related to the deportation of the applicant and his or her dependent family members, should it become necessary.

Furthermore a South African employer must also undertake to ensure that a foreign employee’s passport and visa documents are valid at all times for the duration of the applicant’s employment.

Processing time

It is, in our experience, common for a work visa to be granted within 30 days – provided that the correct channels are followed and the complete and correct set of documents is submitted with the application. Please note it is not uncommon for the processing of these documents to take between 6 to 8 weeks.

Please contact us directly for a free assessment and critical advice about your South African Work Visa or alterna

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit