Tel: +1 646 851 2309

How to apply for a South African Accompanying Spouse Dependent Visa

How to apply for a South African Accompanying Spouse Dependent Visa

How To Apply For A South African Accompanying Spouse Dependent Visa

Do you have a husband/wife currently working or studying in South Africa?

Would you like to join them in South Africa?

The new immigration regulations have now made it possible for accompanying spouses and children to accompany the principal holder of the following temporary residence visas;

If your spouse is currently working, studying or secured employment in South Africa then you’re eligible to apply for a Spouse dependent visa to visit or accompany your spouse.

Is your spouse currently working or studying in South Africa?

If your spouse is currently working or studying in South Africa, you then need to submit your application in your country of origin which will take about 30 -40 working days to be processed. The spouse dependent visa does not entitle one to work in South Africa and the applicant has to qualify for the appropriate work visa in their own right. The validity of a spouse dependent visa is usually issued for the duration of the principal applicant’s temporary residence visa. This visa is a multiple entry and allows you to apply for a fresh work visa application in South Africa, hence avoiding the need to apply in your home country. If you are married, you are then required to produce a marriage certificate and in the case of common law partner, you then need to provide proof of cohabitation.

Can my Children apply for an accompanying dependents visa?

Yes children are allowed to apply for this visa provided they meet the following requirements. Children who are not of school going age may apply for a dependent visa and any children who are attending school and wish to accompany his/her parents should apply for a student visa which will be valid for the duration of the parents visa.

Do I qualify for permanent residency?          

No, you will only be eligible to apply for permanent residency once the principal applicant qualifies to apply for permanent residency.

My spouse has secured employment in South Africa, What should I do to secure my dependent visa?

When your spouse applies for a temporary residence visa at the responsible South African Embassy, you should then submit your application at the same time as your spouse. If you are married, you are then required to produce a marriage certificate and in the case of common law partner, you then need to provide proof of cohabitation. This visa is extendable and applications for extensions are permitted in South Africa.

All spouse dependent visa holders will have the option to apply for a change of status in South Africa should they wish to apply for a work visa. All dependent visa holders need to qualify and apply for one of the following work visas;

  • Critical Skills Visa
  • General Work Visa

The following criteria must be met to qualify for the dependents visa;

  • Proof of sufficient financial means
  • Proof of a valid return or onward ticket or sufficient financial means to purchase such ticket or to facilitate the return of the applicant

Contact New World Immigration to secure your spouse dependent visa today!

Submit your enquiry now by using one of the following methods and our friendly consultants will call you within 24 hours.

  • consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za
  • Contact us on +27 21 555 0951

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit