Tel: +1 646 851 2309

How to apply for a South African Work Visa (Permit)

How to apply for a South African Work Visa (Permit)

How To Apply For A South African Work Visa


Applying for a work visa (permit) can be a daunting and complex process, especially with the new regulations being amended to the immigration act and brought into effect since the 26th May 2014. The implementation of the new regulations has recently seen the removal of 2 work visas namely; the “Quota Permit” and the “Exceptional Skills Permit”. The Department of Home Affairs has since introduced a new work visa called the Critical Skills Visa which is an attractive visa option to highly skilled foreigners.

Critical Skills Visa

To qualify for the critical skills visa, your occupation needs to be listed on the critical skills occupation list which can be viewed here (Critical Skills List) and your application needs to be supported by confirmation of membership from a professional council specific to your occupation. Your foreign qualification needs to be assessed by SAQA to confirm whether your qualification is on par with South African standards. This visa is valid for a period of 5 years and applicants who can prove more than 5 years experience will be eligible to apply for permanent residency immediately.

Click here to view the requirements for a Critical Skills Visa

Click here to request a free assessment and our friendly consultants will call you back within 24 hours.

General Work Visa

The process for the General Work Visa has somewhat changed and undergone a major immigration overhaul. The Department of Home Affairs has officially decided to include the Department of Labour which will further inspect your application as to whether a foreigner is needed for the specific appointed job. The company interested in employing you, would need to justify why a foreigner needs to be employed within this specific position and needs to place an advert in a local news paper to prove that all means has been exhausted in trying to recruit a local South African. New World Immigration will not only prepare your application but is more than happy to undertake the 3rd party services for you in order to simplify your immigration to South Africa. This visa is valid for a period of 5 years and holders of a general work visa may apply for permanent residency after completing 5 years on this visa. The General Work Visa is tied to a specific employer.

Click here to view the requirements for a General Work Visa

Click here to request a free assessment and our friendly consultants will call you back within 24 hours.

Intra-Company Transfer Visa

The Intra-Company Visa in the past has been issued for a period of 2 years and since the new regulations came into effect, the validity period has now increased to a period of 4 years. The Intra-Company Visa is aimed at foreigners who are employed by a multi-national company and is looking to transfer from a branch abroad to a Branch, affiliate or subsidiary in South Africa. The Intra-Company Visa is valid for a period of four years and is important to note that this visa is non-extendable.

Click here to view the requirements for an Intra-Company Transfer Visa

Click here to request a free assessment and our friendly consultants will call you back within 24 hours.

Corporate Visa

To qualify for this visa, the company interested in employing you, need to be in possession of a corporate visa which is issued to them by the Department of Home Affairs. This visa will be issued for a period of 5 years, non extendable and applicants are prohibited from changing their status in South Africa. In certain circumstances, the Department of Home Affairs may request an evaluation certificate from SAQA and registration from a professional council specific to your occupation.

Click here to view the requirements for a Corporate Visa

Click here to request a free assessment and our friendly consultants will call you back within 24 hours.

Spousal and Life Partner Visa with added Working Rights

This visa applies to foreigners who are in a permanent relationship or married to a South African or a Permanent Resident. This visa allows couples who are in a same-sex relationship to apply under this category to accompany their spouse/life partner in South Africa. This visa does not allow one to work automatically or conduct your own business once the visa is approved, but has to be applied for separately, if you are in possession of a spousal/life partner visa. If this is your first time in applying for a spousal/life partner visa, then a joint application including working rights would be accepted and processed simultaneously. The spousal/life partner visa is valid for a period of 2 years and is tied to a specific employer. A foreigner may apply for permanent residency after proving marriage or cohabitation for a period of 5 years.

Click here to view the requirements for a spousal visa and life partner visa

Click here to request a free assessment and our friendly consultants will call you back within 24 hours.

All applicants applying for a temporary visa needs to submit the following documentation to the Department of Home Affairs or South African Embassy abroad.

• Police clearance certificate
• Medical certificate
• Radiology certificate
• Passport photo
• Birth certificate
• Marriage certificate

Please note that any foreigners holding a tourist visa in South Africa will not be allowed to change their status from a tourist visa to a temporary visa. This application needs to be submitted abroad in your country of residence at the responsible South African Embassy.

 

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit