Tel: +1 646 851 2309

How to Apply for Permanent Residence in South Africa

If you have decided to live in South Africa permanently you are probably considering applying for a Permanent Residency Visa. New World Immigration answers some of the most frequently asked questions about the South African Permanent Residency Visa. In this blog we focus on the types of visas but read more about applying for a South African Permanent Residency Visa in tomorrow’s blog or call one of our expert immigration consultants who will be able to answer all your visa questions.

How To Apply For Permanent Residence In South Africa

What are the different types of permanent residence permits in South Africa?
South Africa offers seven different types of permanent residence permits in short they are:

Relatives Permanent Residence Permit South Africa
This visa is appropriate for anyone who is a biological relative of a South African citizen or a foreigner with a South African permanent residence permit. This also applies to adopted children.

Spousal/Life Partner Permanent Residence Permit South Africa
You qualify for permanent residency in South Africa if you’re married for 5 years and in a permanent relationship with a South African citizen or a foreigner with a South African permanent residence permit.

Unlike some other countries like Australia same-sex couples and heterosexual couples enjoy the same rights under the Spousal / Life Partner Residency Permit.

Five Years Continuous Work Permanent Residence Permit South Africa
If you are able to prove that you’ve worked in South Africa on a full time basis for at least five years you would qualify for this visa.

Critical Skills Permanent Residence Permit South Africa
Speak to our consultants about the South African Critical Skills list, which was updated earlier this year. This visa allows you to apply for permanent residency if your occupation is listed on the Critical Skills list and you have an appropriate qualification with a minimum of five years’ experience in your specified field.

Business Permanent Residence Permit South Africa
Business owners, this one is for you. If you already have a business temporary residence visa and can prove that 60% of your workforce is made up of South Africans or permanent residents then you qualify to apply for a Business Permanent Residence Permit.

It is worth remembering that you would require the ‘go-ahead’ from the South African Department of Trade & Industry making sure that your business is rendering a product or service that is in the interest of the country as a whole.

For this visa you would be required to pay an investment fee, speak to one of our consultants about what is expected in this regard.

Retirement Permanent Residence Permit South Africa:
Retiring in South Africa makes a lot of sense as we discussed in a blog last week. When you apply for a South African Retirement Residence Permit you would be expected to offer proof of an income of no less than R37,000 per month from independent sources like annuity and pension funds.

This visa allows you to be accompanied by your spouse, life partner and any biological children younger than 18 years of age.

Financially Independent Permanent Residence Permit South Africa
This is your visa of choice if your nett worth is at least R12 million worth of global net assets. With this you would also have to pay a visa fee of R120,000.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit