Tel: +27 21 555 0951

I’m not eligible to apply for the new Zimbabwean Special Dispensation Visa, What now?

I’m not eligible to apply for the new Zimbabwean Special Dispensation Visa, What now?

I’M Not Eligible To Apply For The New Zimbabwean Special Dispensation Visa What Now


The Department of Home Affairs has recently announced that a special visa for Zimbabweans living and working in South Africa has been approved and can now be applied for. The new applications must be submitted to the Home Affairs Submission Centres and adjudicated by the Department of Home Affairs. Applicants are allowed to submit their applications from the 1st of October 2014 until the 31st December 2014. However, applications will only be accepted if you hold the “OLD DZP VISA” and meet the following requirements:

• In possession of a valid Zimbabwean Passport

• Proof of employment, business or student acceptance letter

• Clear criminal records

What happens if I am not eligible to apply for the new ZSP Visa?

If you are not eligible to apply for the new ZSP Visa then you have 2 options available to you.

1. Apply for an alternative South African Visa

2. Leave South Africa

What alternative South African Work Visa can I apply for?

Critical Skills Visa – (See Critical Skills Occupation List)

General Work Visa (To apply for this visa, applicants need to have secured a job offer and must submit proof that the company has exhausted all attempts to first find a local citizen.

Corporate Visa – If the company that is interested in employing you holds a corporate certificate then you are eligible to apply for a Corporate Visa. This visa may not be renewed and applicants will not be permitted to apply for a change of status in South Africa.

I am not eligible to apply for a South African Work Visa, but I am in a relationship or married to a South African?

Life Partner – If you are in a relationship with a South African and can prove more than 2 years cohabitation (Lease agreement stating both you and your partner’s name) then you qualify to apply for the Life Partner Visa. The Life Partner Visa allows applicants to either add work, study or business rights to the visa.

Spousal Visa – If you are married to a South African, then you are allowed to apply for a Spousal Visa provided you can prove that you have been married for a period of 2 years. (Proof in the form of a valid marriage certificate) The Spousal Visa allows applicants to either add work, study or business rights to the visa.

I am currently using a visitor’s visa or medical visa; can I apply for a Temporary Long Stay Visa in South Africa?

No, all first time applications must be submitted abroad in your home country.

New World Immigration can assist you in securing your visa for South Africa. Our friendly consultants will call you back within 24 hours and offer a free visa consultation to see which visa you best qualify for.

Submit your enquiry now by using one of the following methods:

Free Visa Consultation

Email: consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za

Contact Us: +2721 555 0951

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit