Tel: +1 646 851 2309

I would like to know if I qualify for the Critical Skills Visa 2014 - 2015

I would like to know if I qualify for the Critical Skills Visa 2014 - 2015?

I Would Like To Know If I Qualify For The Critical Skills Visa 2014 2015


A Critical Skills Visa requires no time frame of experience, but however depends on the applicants qualifications. Please not that the Critical Skills Visa requires no experience but most South African professional bodies might have their own set criteria in place for each occupation.

Critical Skills Button 1

Why apply for a Critical Skills Visa?

• No job offer required when applying for this visa

• No Department of Labour to scrutinize your application

• Allows you a period of 12 months to secure employment in South Africa. (Quota Permit previously allowed applicants 3 months to secure employment)

• You can apply for permanent residency (Need to prove 5 years experience)

What do I need to qualify for a Critical Skills Visa?

• Occupation listed on the Critical Skills Occupation list (View CSOL 2014 - 2015)

• Qualifications assessed by SAQA

• Registered with a professional governing body/council specific to your occupation

Many foreign work seekers abroad or in South Africa could describe what a nightmare it could be to try and secure employment in South Africa as employers are always requesting a valid work visa before employing you and hence the Critical Skills Visa requires no job offer when applying for this visa.

What’s more amazing is that applicants will have the joy of securing employment within 12 months!!!! If you currently making use of any South African long stay visa, then you are more than welcome to apply for a change of status in South Africa and no need to return home to apply for your Critical Skills Visa.

When can I apply for Permanent Residency?

Unlike most South African Work Visas, the Critical Skills Visa allows you to apply for permanent residency immediately if you can prove more than 5 years of experience and this can be lodged simultaneously with your application for a Critical Skills Visa.

Most alternative work visas require you to first complete a number of 5 years on a work visa before you can apply for permanent residency, but applicants would first need to apply for a renewal of their work visa and then submit an application for permanent residency.

I’m not able to prove 5 years of experience for permanent residency?

Not to worry, if you have 2 years work experience for example then after 3 years may you become eligible to apply for permanent residency.

All Critical Skills holders are required to show confirmation of employment on a yearly basis. The Critical Skills Visa is valid for a period of 5 years and gives the applicant the option to add dependents to his/her visa.

Submit your enquiry now and let New World Immigration facilitate this process for you by simplifying immigration to South Africa. Call us now on +2721 555 0951 or email us at consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za for a free assessment.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit