Tel: +27 21 555 0951

I would like to know if my Quota Permit remains valid?

I would like to know if my Quota Permit remains valid?

I Would Like To Know If My Quota Permit Is Still Valid


If your Quota permit or Exceptional skills permit expires in 2015, 2016, 2017 or 2018 then this does not affect your status in South Africa as your permit remains valid until it expires. However, all holders using the Quota permit or Exceptional Skills permit will no longer be allowed to renew their Quota or Exceptional Skills permit or apply for permanent residency. If your Quota or Exceptional Skills permit is about to expire, then it’s best you contact us urgently to advise you about your options.

All Quota and Exceptional Skills permit holders in future would need to apply for the critical skills visa if you qualify. Click here to view the critical skills occupation list.

How do I qualify for the Critical Skills Visa?

• Your occupation included on the Critical Skills List.

• Qualification Assessed by SAQA (SAQA Certificate).

• Registered with a professional body/council specific to your occupation.

Why Should I apply for the Critical Skills Visa?

• 12 months to secure employment in South Africa using this visa.

• No job offer needed to apply for this visa.

• No Department of Labour to further inspect your visa application.

• Potentially apply for permanent residency.

I am currently making use of the Quota Permit or Exceptional Skills Permit but my occupation is not included on the Critical Skills List?

If your occupation has not been listed on the Critical Skills Occupation list, then you need to apply for the General Work Visa. Please proceed with caution as the General Work Visa is a very complex and lengthy process. The General Work Visa needs to be prepared well in advance to avoid delays such as the Department of Labour to further scrutinise your application.

What are the requirements for the General Work Visa?

• Qualification assessed by SAQA (SAQA Certificate).

• Certificate from the Department of Labour

• Advert placed in a national news paper (Proof that employer exhausted all attempts to first find a local citizen)

• A job offer and contract.

My Quota permit or Exceptional Skills permit expires this year. What now?

You need to contact New World immigration urgently to discuss your options or else if your work visa expires then you would need to apply abroad at the South African Embassy.

Contact us now on +27 21 555 0951 or email us at consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit