Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Immigration Directive NO 8 of 2015

Please be informed that with effect from the 1st of May 2015 a holder of a valid temporary residence visa issued for the categories mentioned below will be allowed to register and undertake part-time studies with Institutions of Higher Learning as defined by the Immigration Regulations of the immigration Act, 2002 (Act No. 13 of 2002) during the validity period of their respective visas.

Immigration Directive NO 8 Of 2015

(A) General Work Visa;

(B) Critical Skills Work Visa;

(C) Intra-Company Transfer Work Visa; and

(D) Business-Visa;

View the PDF Format of Immigration Directive NO 8 OF 2015

The holders of the above listed categories of temporary residence visas will no longer be required to submit requests to the Department for “endorsement” of study as a secondary activity. This provision allows part-time study ONLY. Institutions of Higher Learning registered with the Department of Higher Education are advised not to allow these categories of applicants to study full time on these visas.

The duration of the course/qualification must not exceed the period of validity of the primary visa. A register of such learners must be kept by the institution of learning and be made available to the Inspectorate of the Department of Home Affairs for inspection when required. This directive replaces the secondary activity endorsements for study as previously provided for in Directive 31 of 2008.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit