Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Is a Corporate Visa right for your company’s employment needs?

Is a Corporate Visa right for your company’s employment needs?

Is A Corporate Visa Right For Your Company’S Employment Needs

An employer wishing to employ a number of skilled, semiskilled or unskilled foreign employees would require a Corporate Visa to ensure that their employees are legally compliant with the conditions as set out by the South African labour laws.

A corporate visa will not be granted unless both a detailed job description for the foreign employees is documented and submitted and the proposed remuneration for said employees has been confirmed.

The corporate visa is utilized by South African companies and organizations who wish to employ a large number of foreign employees.

After application South African Department of Home Affairs are required to submit all documentation to the Department of Labour and the Department of Trade and Industry for further approval – specifically in terms of the number of foreign employees salaried on South African soil.

New World Immigration has had extensive experience in assisting employers to successfully apply for Corporate Visas. This type of visas is normally processed within 30 to 40 working days.

Requirements to process corporate visas:

• Duly completed online form. Handwritten forms will not be accepted by Department of Home Affairs.
• Applicants are requested to get original documents for verification while submitting photocopies for any visa or permit category.
• Original passport.
• Copies of passport and previous visas.
• Original bank payment or electronic fund transfer receipt for each applicant.
• An undertaking to comply at all times with the provisions of the Act, the regulations and the conditions of the permit.
• Cash deposits or guarantees.
• Pro forma type of employment contract.
Corporate worker permit in terms of bilateral agreement with LBSM countries after issuance of a corporate worker authorization certification in terms of section 21(4)(b) read with regulation 18 and (10)

Requirements

• Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry date of the intended stay.
• Full set of fingerprints.
• Valid employment contract entered into and attested in the worker’s country of origin, for a maximum period of 18 months for Mozambicans and 12 months for workers from Lesotho, Botswana, Swaziland.
• Corporate authorisation certificate 18(2)(b).
Corporate worker permit to a seasonal worker after issuance of a corporate worker authorisation certification in terms of section 21(4) read with regulation 18 and (10)
Requirements
• Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry date of the intended stay.
• Full set of fingerprints.
• Valid employment contract, which has been entered into for a maximum period of 12 months.
• Corporate authorisation certificate 18(2)(b).
• Corporate worker permit to a skilled/semi-skilled worker after issuance of a corporate worker authorisation certification in terms of section 21(4) read with regulation 18 and (10)

Requirements
• Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry date of the intended stay.
• Payment of the prescribed fee.
• A vaccination certificate, if required by the Act.
• Cash available, or travellers’ cheques to cover envisaged living expenses until first salary is received.
• Applicants must lodge a cash deposit of equivalent value to a return ticket or an undertaking by employer.
• Medical and radiological report.
• Documentation required for member of the family accompanying applicant.
Corporate visas are processed at a government fee of R1 520,00 and a new submission fee of R1 350,00. Applications are done online.
Contact the New World Immigration, one of our experienced consultants will be able to guide you through the process.

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit