Tel: +1 646 851 2309

New Immigration Laws for South Africa - 2014

The latest changes to the Immigration Regulations were made on the 16th May 2014 to be implemented on the 26th May 2014.

The following changes were made:

  • Changes to the validity periods on the Intra Company ( now 4 years ) and Business Visa ( now 3 years )
  • You will not be allowed to change your status to another visa whilst in South Africa on a visit visa. You will now need to make this application at a mission abroad.
  • Study Permits will now be granted according to the duration of your course
  • Life Partners and Spouses will need to prove 2 years of being in a relationship before applying for temporary or permanent residency

 

Click here to be directed to our latest insert on these changes including the downloadable government gazette

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit