Tel: +1 646 851 2309

New Study Visa Regulations

New Study Visa Regulations

New Study Visa Regulations

The Department of Home Affairs has somewhat introduced a great deal of changes to the student permit which is now referred to as the “Study Visa” under the new immigration regulations implemented on 26th May 2014.

Who qualifies to apply for a Study Visa?

• Any applicant wishing to study in South Africa to further their studies
• Children who are accompanying their parents on a temporary work visa.

Which education institutions will be accepted by the Department of Home Affairs?

• Primary Schools
• Secondary Schools
• Colleges
• Universities

What is the Validity of Study Visa?

• Primary School Study Visa Validity – 8 years
• Secondary School Study Visa Validity – 6 years
• The Validity period of a study Visa of a dependent child will be matched to his/her parents temporary work visa

Please note that these validity periods are a rough guideline and therefore at the discretion of the Department of Home Affairs.


Before submitting an application, an applicant needs to have been accepted by the education institution. Only students who are attending universities or college are allowed to work for 20 hours per week. As per normal the applicant needs to provide evidence that he/she can sustain themselves and the institution fees.

Call New World Immigration for a free assessment and our friendly consultants will gladly assist you or submit an enquiry.

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit