Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Renewing your South African Temporary Long Stay Visa

Renewing your South African Temporary Long Stay Visa

Renewing Your South African Temporary Long Stay Visa


Most South African long stay temporary visas can be renewed, but the Intra-Company Visa and the Corporate Visa may not be renewed. The Holder of a Corporate Visa may not apply for a change of status in South Africa. The Department of Home Affairs requires all applicant’s to submit an application for a renewal at least 60 days before expiry.

Which South African temporary visas can be renewed?

Business Visa

Critical Skills Visa

Exchange Visa

General Work Visa

Life Partner Visa

Medical Visa

Relatives Visa

Retirement Visa

Spousal Visa

Study Visa

Treaty Visa

Volunteer Visa

What is required for the Renewal Process?

The renewal process requires all applicants to submit a “Fresh Application” to the Department of Home Affairs. Please note that it is advisable to start collecting your documents at least 5 months in advance prior to your expiry date.

I have submitted my application for Permanent Residency; do I need to renew my South African temporary visa?

A submission for Permanent Residency does not entitle an applicant to remain legal in South Africa once his or her temporary visa expires and therefore needs to apply for a renewal to remain legal until your permanent residency has been issued to you.

I qualify for Permanent Residency; do I still need to renew my temporary visa?

Yes, you are still required to renew your temporary visa. The processing times for Permanent Residency under the new regulations are now between 8 months to 1 year. Whilst awaiting your Permanent Residency, you need to hold a valid temporary visa to remain legal in South Africa.

Can I renew my Exceptional Skills or Quota Visa?

No, the Exceptional Skills and Quota Visa have been replaced by the Critical Skills Visa. All applicants who need to apply for a renewal either needs to apply for a Critical Skills Visa if they qualify or apply for an alternative work visa to remain legal in South Africa. See Critical Skills Occupation List.

Contact New World Immigration to assist you in securing your visa. Submit your enquiry now and our friendly consultants will contact you within 24 hours.

Submit your enquiry now by using one of the following methods:

Free Renewal Visa Consultation

Email: consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za

Contact Us: +27 21 555 0951

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit