Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Requirements for a Permanent Residency Permit

South African Permanent Residence Permit – Requirements

Foreign nationals must be able to prove that they have lived in South Africa for a minimum period of five years and that they have a valid visa before they will be allowed to apply for permanent residence in SA. If you are married to a South African citizen, you will need to have been married for no less than five years before you will be able to apply for PR in South Africa.

Just because you are possession of a SA permit or visa, it does not mean that you will automatically have your citizenship application approved. The Minister can still reject your application, even if you seem to fill the expectations of the government. New World Immigration can assist you with your application and lessen your changes of not being granted citizenship in SA.

Anyone who has permanent residence in South Africa and who has not been in the country for three years or more is at risk of losing their right to possess PR, unless they come back for a short time within those three years.

SA permanent residence status will not affect the holder’s original citizenship. They could be issued with a SA identity book, but not with a South African passport.

How do you qualify for a permanent residency permit?

 

In order to be able to qualify for a PR permit in SA you will have to be living in the country for more than five years because for your work permit. Your spouse and children will also be given PR permits.

What is needed for foreign nationals to be issued with PR permits?

You need to fall into one of the following categories.

  • You need to have some type of exceptional skills/qualifications.
  • You need to want to start a business in SA.
  • You need to be related to a South African citizen.
  • You have been offered permanent employment in SA.
  • You can claim refugee status in South Africa.
  • You have been with your life Partner or Spouse for a minimum of five years.

There are a number of ways that you are able to apply successfully for a Permanent Residence Permit in SA, but the safest way to ensure that you are successfull is to get the help of an immigration expert.

Should you need any further advice on anything to do with immigration laws, feel free to contact New World Immigration for professional advice and assistance.

 

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit