Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Ships Engineers invited to apply for the new South African critical work visa!

Ships Engineers are desperately needed in South Africa as per the critical skills occupation list recently published by the Department of Home Affairs.

Ships Engineers Invited To Apply For The New South African Work Visa

The new critical skills visa introduced by the Department of Home Affairs in May 2014, replaced the ever popular Quota Permit and Exceptional Skills Permit. This means that foreign applicants may no longer apply for a Quota or Exceptional Skills Permit or renew them. All Quota and Exceptional Skills Permit holders must apply for an alternative South African work visa. The critical skills list includes over 30 engineering occupations under the engineering category which ships engineers has been featured.

So in plain and simple layman’s terms, South Africa needs highly qualified ships engineers to fill the huge skills shortage gap by allowing qualifying applicants to apply for the critical skills visa.

So how does one qualify for a critical skills visa?

- Confirmation in writing from the accredited professional body, council or board recognised by SAQA or any relevant government department confirming the skills or qualifications of the applicant and appropriate post qualification experience.

- Proof of application for certificate of registration with the accredited professional body, council or board recognised by SAQA.

- Proof of evaluation of the foreign qualification by SAQA translated by a sworn translator into one of the official languages of the republic.

- Proof of employment within 12 months after obtaining critical skills work visa in a form of an employment contract specifying the occupation and capacity in which the foreigner shall be employed.

Critical Skills Button 1

Where can view the critical skills occupation list?

The critical skills occupation list can be view here>>>>>>>>> Download list! If you’re occupation is featured on the critical skills list, contact New World Immigration to find out if you qualify for a critical skills visa.

What other options are available to me whilst using a critical skills visa?

Applicants can apply for permanent residency by providing evidence of 5 years work experience! Find out if you qualify for permanent residency. The critical skills visas are issued to applicants for just under 5 years and can be extended if applicant has no desire to apply for PR in South Africa.

Submit your enquiry now by completing the free assessment form below and our friendly consultants will contact you within 24 hours!!!

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit