Tel: +27 21 555 0951

South African Relative Visa

South African Relative Visa

South African Relative Visa


The South African Home Affairs clearly dictates that a foreigner may apply for a relative’s visa through first and second level kinship. The Department of Home Affairs will only approve a relative visa if the applicant can prove that they are a sibling, grandchild or grandparent of the sponsor. The relative visa has a validity period of 2 years, but the sponsor needs to prove that he can support the applicant as the relatives visa does not allow one to work and earn an income. Applicants may not start a business, but the Department of Home Affairs will make an exception should the applicant wish to study.

The processing times for a relatives visa is between 60 -90 days and foreign nationals who can prove 1st level kinship with sponsor may then apply for permanent residency.

Call our friendly consultants to assist you or visit our website www.nwivisas.com

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit