Tel: +27 21 555 0951

South African Volunteer Visa

South African Volunteer Visa

South African Volunteer Visa

A Volunteers visa is usually issued to a foreigner who has enrolled and been accepted at a Volunteers organization for a period of 6 months or more. Foreigners qualify if they agree to work for a legitimate organization without being paid and should be in position of an acceptance letter from the organization.

The Volunteers visa is issued up to 4 years but the validity of the visa depends on how long the applicant can support themselves in South Africa. A foreigner volunteering for less than 12 months must hold a return air ticket to country of origin or if no ticket return ticket has been booked then a repatriation fee is due to the Department of Home Affairs. The volunteer’s organization should supply you with a letter stating your activities and duration.

If the duration of your voluntary work exceeds 3 months then you would need to supply medical certificates and police clearance certificates to the Department of Home Affairs. A foreigner will not qualify for permanent residency through a volunteer’s visa.

Contact New World Immigration to discuss your requirements and we’ll be happy to assist you. Call us now on +2721 555 0951 or email us consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za for more information.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit