Tel: +1 646 851 2309

The expected changes regarding the Immigration Act, South Africa 2014 Part 1

The expected changes regarding the Immigration Act, South Africa 2014 – Part 1

visa-application-2287746.png (615×375)

 

Immigration as we know it is changing in SA. Not all the proposed changes are bad and some of the changes are actually in line with Internationals standards. This piece is intended to provide some clarity amongst all of the confusion.

Some of the changes aim to get rid of loopholes that have been exploited up until now. Child trafficking, abuse by asylum seekers and marriages of convenience are some of the circumstances that have led to these changes.

Immigration Changes to Expect

• All visa applications will need to be done in person and every applicant will need to provide biometric information.
• Temporary Residency Permits will be known as a visa and not as a permit.
• Home Affairs will only process visa category changes and visa extensions, providing that the visa is NOT a medical treatment or tourist visa.
• All Temporary Visa Applications will need to be submitted at the SA High Commission or SA Embassy in the country of residence before applicants depart for SA.

These changes are in line with the practices of the UK, the US, Germany and other countries.

Immigration Changes to Specific Visa Categories

Work Visas

• Quota Work Permits and Exceptional Skills Permits will merge and become the Critical Skills Visa. A list of professional categories with qualifying criteria will be published.
• All applications must include police clearance certificates. You will not be able to submit this at a later stage anymore.

Corporate Permits could only be available to companies in certain sectors and that companies might need to prove that their workforce comprises of a minimum of 60% of local people. These requirements have NOT been confirmed and are still in the draft stages. It is recommended that you schedule a consultation with a representative of NWI in order to discuss the options available regarding applying for work visas.

Intra-Company Transfer Visas will now be valid for four years instead of only two. This might provide a solution to the adverse effects of the changes to Corporate Visas that are currently being discussed.

This is only the first part of the proposed new changes. Watch this space to find out what other changes you can expect. Part 2 to follow.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit