Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Urban and Regional Town Planners secure your Critical Skills Visa now!

Urban and Regional Town Planners secure your Critical Skills Visa now!

Urban And Regional Town Planners Secure Your Critical Skills Visa Now


If you intend on working and living in South Africa, you must apply for the correct visa before arriving. The Department of Home Affairs has recently introduced new immigration regulations which have come into effect as from 26th of May. In addition to the new regulations, applicants are no longer allowed to apply for a change of status in South Africa if they currently hold a visitor’s visa or medical visa. The ever-popular Exceptional Skills and Quota Permit have been replaced by the newly introduced Critical Skills Visa.

Critical Skills Button 1

What is a Critical Skills Visa?

The Critical Skills Visa has been put in place to fill the huge gap of skills shortages in South Africa. Applicants who qualify for the Critical Skills Visa will have the right to live and work in South Africa for a period of 5 years. Applicants who can prove 5 years of relevant work experience may apply jointly for a Critical Skills Visa and Permanent Residency.

What are the qualifying criteria for a Critical Skills Visa?

• 1 x Occupation listed on the Critical Skills List (View Critical Skills Occupation List)

• Foreign Qualifications evaluated by SAQA

• Register with a professional accredited body specific to your occupation (South African Council for Planners)

Who is the responsible professional body for Urban and Regional Town Planners?

South African Council for Planners

The South African Council for Planners currently has 3 categories which applicants may register under depending on your qualification and work experience.

• Candidate Planner – See Checklist

• Technical Planner – See Checklist

• Professional Planner – See Checklist

Download South African Council for Planners Application Form (Click Here)

Can I apply for the Critical Skills Visa in South Africa, if I hold a valid South African Work Visa?

Yes you may apply for a change of status in South Africa, provided that you qualify for the Critical Skills Visa.

Do I need a job offer before applying for a Critical Skills Visa?

The Critical Skills Visa does not require the applicant to have an offer of employment at the time of applying. The Critical Skills Visa allows the applicant a period of 12 months to secure employment in South Africa.

Can my family join me in South Africa?

Yes the principal applicant will have the option to either submit an application for his/her family jointly at the time of submitting his or her application for a Critical Skills Visa. The principal applicant will also have the option to first apply for the Critical Skills Visa and then applying for a dependents visa at a later stage for his/her family. The dependents visa does not entitle or permit the dependent spouse to work in South Africa whilst accompanying the principal applicant. The dependent spouse must qualify in their own right for a South African Work Visa should they wish to work in South Africa.

Where can Urban and Regional Town Planners apply for available vacancies?

www.jobvine.co.za is a South African based recruitment company. Job seekers can search for employment opportunities within their field of expertise.

How long does it take the South African Embassy to process a Critical Skills Visa?

The South African Embassy takes about 30-40 working days to process a Critical Skills Visa, depending upon the amount of applications lodged at that point in time.

Can I apply for Permanent Residency?

Applicants will be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency if they can prove 5 years of work experience.

Contact New World Immigration to assist you in securing your Critical Skills Visa. Our Friendly consultants will contact you within 24 hours.

Submit your enquiry by emailing consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit