Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Want to linger a little longer in SA? Here’s what you need to know about extending your visa.

Want to linger a little longer in SA? Here’s what you need to know about extending your visa.

Want To Linger A Little Longer In SA Here’S What You Need To Know About Extending Your Visa


Are you in South Africa for business or perhaps medical treatment that will be taking a little longer than you expected? Or have you fallen in love with this beautiful country and would like to see a bit more of it? If this is the case, you would have to apply for a visa extension.

Once you enter South Africa at one of the country’s border posts your visitor’s visa is then regarded as a visitor’s permit.

Visitor’s permits are normally issued for a period of 90 days but it might happen that you would like to, or need to, extend your stay in South Africa. In this case one of New World Immigration’s consultants will help you to apply for an extension of your visa as you may now have to apply for temporary residency instead.
If you are visiting South Africa from one of the visa exempt countries you will automatically receive between 30 -90 additional days. Your New World Immigration professional consultant will be able to advise you on what your particular situation allows for. Make an appointment with us so that we can discuss your visa extension needs.

The process should not be to laboursome provided that you comply with the requirements set out in the visa application / extension guidelines. This includes the fact that a visitor visa can only be extended once per visit to the country.
It is of vital importance that you remember to apply for your visa extension, or temporary residencies, well in advance as additional documents have to be supplied and completed. We suggest that your application for an extension is submitted at least 60 days prior to your visitor visa’s expiration.

Don’t forget to check if your visa actually allows for changes to be made to it. In some cases visas might indicate a prohibition on extending or changing the visa. In this case you would be required to return to your country of origin and apply for a new visa from there before returning to the republic.

If you are in a position where you have less than 60 days remaining on your current visa, we can often still assist you with you extension application. You would have to speak to one of New World Immigration’s team members who will be able to submit your new application to the South African Department of Home Affairs without un due delay.

Besides making sure that your passport is valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of your intended visit and making sure that your passport must have at least one unused page for entry / departure endorsements you will be required to meet other requirements and complete more documentation.

By speaking to a New World Immigration consultant we can help stream-line the process and will help ensure that you get the best possible outcome for your application.

Our trained and dedicated staff will make sure your visit to our beautiful country starts with very little effort and a lot of great advice!

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit