Tel: +1 646 851 2309

What is the Relatives permit!

What is the Relatives permit!

What Is The Relatives Permit

A relative’s visa is issued to a foreigner who qualifies through kinship with a South African Citizen or permanent resident.  A foreigner would not have the right to work on a Relatives visa and the sponsor would need to evidence the Department of Home Affairs that they can support the Relative in an amount of R 5000, 00 per month.

Now the Department of Home Affairs will only grant permanent residency if you qualify through 1st level kinship which is children, parents. This means once you have received your relatives permit, you may then apply for permanent residency. If you qualify through 2nd degree kinship, you are then still entitled to apply for a relatives permit but will not qualify for permanent residency.

The Relatives permit is valid for 2 years and if the applicant is a minor dependent spouse then assurance of R 5000, 00 would not be applicable in this case.

Submit an inquiry now and let New World Immigration secure your visa.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit