Tel: +27 21 555 0951

What you need to know about South African Permanent Residency

Applicants for South African Permanent Residency must submit evidence stating that they are suitable applicants.

You may be considered an unsuitable applicant if

• You are infected with infectious diseases that can spread easily. These diseases include cholera; pestilence, yellow fever and any other diseases as determined by the Department of Health from time to time
• You have a warrant of arrest against you or a conviction for genocide, torture, drug trafficking, money laundering, kidnapping, terrorism, or murder secured in South Africa or any country with which South Africa has regular diplomatic relations
• You are a member or supporter of an organisation practising racial hatred or social violence
• You are a member of an organisation using crime or terrorism to reach its goals
• You have previously been deported and have not been rehabilitated by the Department in the prescribed manner.

You may be deemed to be an undesirable person if

• you are or are likely to become a public charge
• you are identified by the Minister (after consultation with the Immigration Advisory Board as undesirable o you have been judicially declared incompetent
• you are an un-rehabilitated insolvent
• you are a fugitive from justice
• you have a previous criminal conviction without the option of a fine for conduct which would be an offence in South Africa (with the exclusion of certain prescribed offences).

Once you have received a positive response from the Minister of Home Affairs, you may submit an application for either a Direct Residency Permit or a Residency-on-Other-Grounds Permit.

Direct residence permits

Foreigners, who have been residing in South Africa on the basis of their work permits for a minimum period of five years, their spouses and also to dependents of South African citizens/permanent residence permit holders, may apply for permanent residency with this permit.

Residency-on-other-grounds permits, applies to foreigners who:

• are in possession of a permanent work offer in South Africa, or
• have exceptional skills and qualifications
• intend to establish a business in South Africa
• qualify as Refugees in terms of Section 27(c) of the Refugees Act
• qualify as retired persons
• are financially independent
• are relatives (biologically or judicially adopted) of a South African citizen/permanent residence permit holder

You can apply for all Permanent Residency Permits at the Department of Home Affairs, at the nearest office in the South African province in which you intend to live and work. Alternatively, if you are based overseas, you can apply at your nearest South African embassy, mission or consulate in the country in which you live.

Contact one of our trained professionals who will assist you in your application for South African Permanent Residency.

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit