Tel: +27 21 555 0951

What you need to know about South African Work Visas

What you need to know about South African Work Visas

What You Need To Know About South African Work Visas


You may not apply for a change of status if you intend on applying for a South African work visa and you currently using a Tourist visa or Medical visa in South Africa. This means you need to lodge your application abroad in your country of residence at the responsible South African Embassy.

The processing times for your South African work visa abroad is generally between 30-40 working days depending on the amount of applications lodged at that point in time. Most work visas require you to assess your foreign qualification by the South African Qualifications Authority to see whether your qualification is on par with South African standards.

Most work visas for South Africa require you to first secure employment in South Africa before applying for the visa. The Critical Skills visa allows 12 months to secure employment in South Africa and requires no job offer at the time of applying. South African work visas are valid for a period of 5 years but this depends on the validity of your contract from your employer. You can apply for permanent residency once you have completed 5 years on a work visa, but if you are applying for the critical skills visa and can prove more than 5 years experience then you are eligible to apply for permanent residency.

South African Work Visas options;

Critical Skills Visa

General Work Visa

Intra-Company Visa

Add Working Rights to Spousal or Life Partner Visa

Find out which South African Visa you qualify for by simply contacting us +27 21 555 0951 or email us consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit