Tel: +1 646 851 2309

What you need to know about the South African Volunteer Visa

What you need to know about the South African Volunteer Visa

What You Need To Know About The South African Volunteer Visa


South Africa is a country that often relies on the work by volunteers and offers many opportunities to do so!

Once you have applied for a volunteer position through a recognized volunteer placement programme you can apply for a volunteer visa. To qualify for this visa you would be required to work without remuneration must remain in a volunteer position for the duration of your stay in the country.

Please contact New World Immigration before applying for a visa as, in some cases and if you plan to volunteer for less than three months you might be exempt from requiring a visa under certain conditions.

This renewable visa allows for multiple entries into the country and does not make the applicant eligible to apply for permanent residency.

Volunteers would also not qualify for the same basic conditions of employment, based on the South African constitution, as in the case of other visa classes and South African-born employees.

This visa is applied for on-line and is normally processed within 30 – 40 working days. A government imposed fee of R 425,00 is payable and a new submission centre fee of R 1350,00 is payable.

If you are a foreigner wanting to do un-paid volunteer work in South Africa at a recognized volunteer organization such as a charity, church or mission and have proof of placement with such an organization you may apply for a volunteer visa if, in addition to this, you meet the minimum requirements below:

• An official letter from an organization stating the purpose and duration of the stay.
• The applicant must have a return flight to their country of origin booked or paid the repatriation deposit.
Applicants would be required to:
• Submit a medical report including a clear radiology record.
• Proof of a valid return or onward ticket or sufficient financial means to purchase such ticket or to facilitate the return of the applicant.
• Supply proof of sufficient financial means.
• In respect of an application by a person who is the spouse or dependent child of the holder of a visa issued in terms of section 11, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20 or 22 of the Act, a certified copy of such holder’s visa and written undertaking of financial responsibility for the applicant must be submitted.
• In respect of a teacher at an international school, a contract of employment signed by the employer and the applicant and a written undertaking of financial responsibility for the applicant must be accompany the visa application.
• In respect of a person involved in the production of a film or advertisement in South Africa, documentation confirming such production and the duration thereof.
• In respect of a foreign journalist seconded to South Africa by a foreign news agency, documentation confirming such secondment and the duration thereof.
• In respect of a visiting professor or lecturer, an invitation from the host in South Africa.
• In respect of artists who wish to write, paint or sculpt, documentation confirming the activity to be undertaken and the duration thereof.
• In respect of a person involved in the entertainment industry who are travelling through South Africa to perform, confirmation thereof by the host in South Africa.
• In respect of a tour leader or host of a tour, a contract of employment signed by the employer and the applicant and a written undertaking of financial responsibility for the applicant.
• In respect of a foreigner who is required to stay in the Republic in order to testify as a state witness in a criminal court case, a written request signed by the Provincial Police Commissioner.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit