Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Does the Critical Skills Visa require a job offer?

No, applicants are allowed to search for employment opportunities in South Africa for a period of 12 months.

2. How does one qualify for a Critical Skills Visa?

  • Occupation listed on the Critical Skills List (View List)
  • Register with a professional accredited body specific to your occupation
  • Foreign qualifications assessed by SAQA

Critical Skills Button 1

3. What is the validity of a Critical Skills Visa?

The Critical Skills Visa is usually issued up to a period of 5 years and applicants are allowed to apply for an extension in South Africa.

4. Can New World Immigration assist me in securing a Critical Skills Visa?

Yes New World Immigration can assist all applicants in securing a Critical Skills Visa. Applicants can request a Free Visa Consultation to see if they are eligible to apply for a Critical Skills Visa. Our friendly consultants will contact you within 24 hours. Submit your enquiry now by using one of the following methods:

Free Visa Consultation

Email: consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za

Contact Us: +2721 555 0951

5. When am I eligible to apply for Permanent Residency?

Applicants who can prove 5 years work experience will be eligible to apply for permanent residency. Applicants with 3 years experience may apply for Permanent Residency after completing 2 years on a Critical Skills Visa.

6. I qualify under one occupational category, may I apply under another occupational category?

Yes, provided you qualify to apply under that specific occupational category.

7. What happens if my occupation is not listed on the Critical Skills Occupation list?

If you're occupation has not been listed, then you do not qualify to apply for a Critical Skills Visa. Your best option would be to apply for an alternative South African work visa.

8. Can I apply for a Critical Skills Visa in South Africa, whilst using a visitor's visa?

No, all first time applicants must apply in their home country for a Critical Skills Visa, as the Department of Home Affairs will not accept applications from applicants who currently hold a visitor's visa or medical visa. Applicants who hold a valid South African work visa may apply for a change of status in South Africa.

9. Does the Critical Skills Visa tie me to a specific employer?

No, applicants will have the right to switch between employers just as long as they are employed under the same occupational category they qualified for.

10. Can family members join me in South Africa?

Yes, the principal applicant will have the option to add accompanying spouse dependents and accompanying dependents (Children). Children who are of school going age must apply for a study visa and accompanying spouse dependents will not be permitted to work whilst accompanying the principal applicant. Spouse dependents must qualify for a work visa in their own right should they wish to work in South Africa.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit