Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Qualifying Criteria – Critical Skills Visa

The qualifying criteria for the Critical Skills Visa is based on the following:

  • Register with a professional accredited body specific to your occupation
  • Foreign qualifications assessed by SAQA

Critical Skills Button 1

 Qualifying criteria for foreign students who obtained their PhD in South Africa:

  • Letter of recommendation from a South African statutory research council or public higher education institution
  • Proof in the form of a sworn affidavit that the applicant does not have any contractual obligations to return to their country origin
  • Proof of employment within 12 months after obtaining Critical Skills work visa in a form of an employment contract specifying the occupation and capacity in which the foreigner shall be employed
  • Where there is no employment contract, proof of financial means every 12 months for the remainder of the validity of the visa

 

Qualifying criteria for academics and researchers

  • Confirmation in writing from the accredited professional body, council or board recognised by SAQA or any relevant government department confirming the skills or qualifications of the applicant and appropriate post qualification experience
  • Proof of application for certificate of registration with the accredited professional body, council or board recognised by SAQA
  • Proof of evaluation of the foreign qualification by SAQA translated by a sworn translator into one of the official languages of the republic
  • Letter of recommendation from a South African statutory research council or public higher education institution
  • Proof of employment within 12 months after obtaining Critical Skills work visa in a form of an employment contract specifying the occupation and capacity in which the foreigner shall be employed
  • Where there is no employment contract, proof of financial means every 12 months for the remainder of the validity of the visa

When Do You Qualify For A Critical Skills Visa

The Advantages of applying for a Critical Skills Visa:

  • No job offer needed (12 months to secure employment in South Africa)
  • No experience needed (Certain professional accredited bodies require work expereince when applying for membership)
  • No recommendation letter needed from the Department of Labour
  • Occupations listed on the Critical Skills list are in high demand in South Africa
  • Foreign students who obtained their PhD in South Africa can apply for a Critical Skills Visa
  • The Critical Skills Visa has a validity period of 5 years
  • Applicants who can prove 5 years work experience can apply for Permanent Residency immediately 

 

Critical Skills Occupation Categories:

  • Agriculture, Agricultural Operations and Related Sciences
  • Architecture and the Built Environment
  • Business, Economics and Management Studies
  • Information Communication and Technology
  • Engineering
  • Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences
  • Life and Earth Sciences
  • Professionals and Associate Professionals
  • Trades
  • Business Process Outsourcing
  • Academics and Researchers 
  • Post-Graduate - Doctoral Graduate (Aquired in RSA)

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit