Last Updated 25 April 2014

NWI Blog

The New World Immigration Blog provides you with a platform to conveniently gain access to recent news and insightful advice with relation to visa application and immigration information. This blog aims to provide useful content for anyone or business company interested in immigrating to South Africa or Australia. Be open to use this space to comment and share your thoughts on uploaded posts.

Australian Contributory Parent Visa

24 April 2014 | charl

To qualify for this visa you need to be the parent of an Australian citizen or permanent resident holder. A parent has the option to either apply for the permanent or temporary contributory visa. The permanent contributory visa allows you to have full working rights and access to full Medicare, while the temporary visa only allows you to work and no access to free Medicare. The temporary contributory visa is non-extendable and cannot be renewed.

read more...

Contributory Aged Parent Visa Contributory Parent Visa 143 Australian Parent Visa Processing Time Aged Parent Bridging Visa Parents Migration Parents Sponsor Immigration

South African Business Permit

24 April 2014 | charl

If you’re thinking about starting your own business in South Africa, the application process does typically about 3-4 months to process your visa. In our experience it’s advisable to apply for your business permit in South Africa as South African Embassies are likely to deny your application and with the new rule changes about to be passed, we suggest you start applying now.

read more...

South African Business Requirements South African Business Visa Requirements for Indians South African Visa Processing Time South African Business Visa Validity Business Permit Cost Business Permit Requirements Business Permit Fees Business Permit Form Business Permit Application Form

South African Volunteer Visa

24 April 2014 | charl

A Volunteers visa is usually issued to a foreigner who has enrolled and been accepted at a Volunteers organization for a period of 6 months or more. Foreigners qualify if they agree to work for a legitimate organization without being paid and should be in position of an acceptance letter from the organization.

read more...

Volunteer Visa South Africa form 11 South African Visa Form 11 Voluntary Work Permit South African Visa South African Visa Form

Administrative fines for overstaying in South Africa

23 April 2014 | charl

Any foreigner leaving South Africa after his/her visa has expired will be responsible to pay a fine ranging between R 2,500.00 to R 3,000.00 to the Department of Home Affairs, when an immigration officer notices your visa has expired. Neglecting to pay the fine will implicate matters for you in future as immigration officers will deny you entry into South Africa or your visa will be denied by the South African Embassy.

read more...

Visa The Department of Home Affairs