Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Section 11(2) Permits

Time Processing Time in South Africa: N/A
Processing Time if lodged abroad: 1-10 Days
Dollar Currency Sign2 Government Fee in South Africa: N/A
New Submission Centre Fee ( in SA ): N/A
Government Fee abroad: Dependent on Currency
 
Appform Application Form when submitting abroad: Click here
Application Form when submitting in SA: N/A


What you need to know about the Section 11(2) Permits

Engineers, medical personnel, modelling agencies, large corporates and even movie stars enter South Africa every day.
Often these visas/permits are need for short stays on short notice and the Short Term Work Visa or Section 11(2) Permits was specifically introduced to accommodate this need. It is the ideal solution for the individual wanting to enter South Africa on short notice for the purpose of short term work activities which may not be allowed for under the visitors’ visa stream.

New World Immigration has in just under 2 years successfully processed more than 2000 such Short Term Work Visas.

Request a free call back from New World Immigration to find out if you qualify for a Section 11(2) Permit.

Example of what Section 11(2) Permits look like:

Section 11 2 Permits

Applying for your Section 11(2) Visitors Visa Permit

This visa must be applied for abroad in your country of residence. Applications must be logged and processed by the responsible South African Embassy or consulate.

The Section 11 (2) Permits requires an approval letter which is a once off non-renewable permit allowing one to work in South Africa and cannot be changed into another type of permit in South Africa.

Only staff or talent employed by a legitimate, registered entity will be granted this type of visa, but every application must be accompanied by a comprehensive explanation as to why the worker is needed to conduct short term work.

The document must also be supported by a motivational letter from the applicant detailing why they are needed in South Africa and what the nature of their visit will be.

Who does not qualify for a Section 11 Visitors Permit “Work Authorisations”?

In our experience it is however advisable to consult a professional South African immigration consultant such as New World Immigration should you be unsure of which visa best suite your needs or if the visa bearer might need more than 90 days to conclude their business.

According to the South African Department of Home Affairs this type of visa will not be issued to the following occupations:

- Self-employed persons
- Contract Workers
- Exotic Dancers
- Project Management Workers
- Casual Labourers
- Seasonal Labourers
- Work Seeking Persons

Validity and Processing Times of the Section 11 (2) Visitors Permit

This visa expires 90 days after being issued and in our experience this visa is mostly processed within 1 to 10 days.

View our popular blog post written by our own Managing Director Robbie Ragless.

Understanding the Section 11(2) - Work Permits (Visas)Our managing director, provides a brief description about the new requirements for the Section 11(2) - Work Permits (Visas).

 

Yannick2  " We have been working with New World Immigration to assist our workers with Work Permits for our company. Our skilled workers are currently working on important projects in South Africa and the need for transparent, efficient and result driven service is essential for our company. New World Immigration offers all of the above and we would highly recommend them to other large corporates who want personalised result orientated immigration advice/services ”

Yannick Penquer ECI International

    Review Score: 5 Stars   See More Testimonials

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit