Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Australian Working Holiday Visa subclass 417

You are young and ready to explore the world, or perhaps you need that gap year before you knuckle down with the studies.

Australian Working Holiday Visa Subclass 417

Or maybe you have always dreamed of seeing the world. A year in Australia might be just what you need! If you are a young adult without dependents you may qualify for an Australian Working Holiday Visa which will allow you to travel or backpack through the country and earning money as you go.

Australia offers a host of places to work and you can pick and choose from a multitude of jobs; anything from picking fruit to working with livestock or even working on construction sites.

The Australian Working Holiday Visa is exclusively available to young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year and who meet the requirements of this visa.

Do you qualify for this visa?

You might be able to get this visa if you:

• are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
• do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
• have a passport from an eligible country.

Do you hold a passport from an eligible country?

To apply for this visa, you must hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia.

Eligible countries are:

Belgium
Canada
Republic of Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
Republic of Ireland
Italy
Japan
Republic of Korea
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
Taiwan
The United Kingdom.

If you’ve answered yes to the question above you might be approved for this passport if you;

• have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)
• hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia
• have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31
• are a genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australia
• have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
• have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
• will not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay
• meet Australia’s health requirements and you should get yourself some health insurance for the duration of your stay unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia
• meet the country’s character requirements
• you are clear of any debts to the Australian government.

How long would you wat for this visa?

• 75 percent of applications processed in 15 days
• 90 percent of applications processed in 44 days

What is Specified Work and why apply for it?

To apply for a second Working Holiday visa, you must have already completed three months of specified work in regional Australia. This specified work must have been completed while on your first Working Holiday visa.

Specified work is work that is undertaken in a 'specified' field or industry in a designated regional area. All specified work must be remunerated in accordance with the relevant Australian legislation. This means your income/wage will be protected from any exploitation.

For examples of eligible specified work speak to your visa specialist. A migration agent specializing in Australian Working Holiday visas will have access to the latest list of occupations that would and would not qualify for specified work when you apply for the renewal of your original visa.

To apply for a second Working Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 417), you must:

• have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa
• have not previously held more than one Working Holiday visa
• have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa
• have not yet turned 31 years of age.

If you are already in Australia and wish to remain onshore, you should apply for a second Working Holiday visa before your current visa expires and before you have turned 31 years of age.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit